Congrats to Jessica Chastain + 2013 Oscar Nominees

Posted by The G on January 10, 2013 under GNN | Be the First to Comment

Photo by G.

Jessica Chastain and Geoffrey Dicker

Jessica Chastain and Geoffrey Dicker

Congrats to the uber-cool Jessica Chastain on her Oscar nomination for Best Actress for “Zero Dark Thirty.”

The list of 2013 Oscar Nominees (via every website on the planet) is:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

*   Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
*   Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln”
*   Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables”
*   Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”
*   Denzel Washington in “Flight”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

*   Alan Arkin in “Argo”
*   Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”
*   Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”
*   Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”
*   Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

*   Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”
*   Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”
*   Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”
*   Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
*   Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

*   Amy Adams in “The Master”
*   Sally Field in “Lincoln”
*   Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables”
*   Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”
*   Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best animated feature film of the year

*   “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
*   “Frankenweenie” Tim Burton
*   “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
*   “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
*   “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography

*   “Anna Karenina” Seamus McGarvey
*   “Django Unchained” Robert Richardson
*   “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
*   “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
*   “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

*   “Anna Karenina” Jacqueline Durran
*   “Les Misérables” Paco Delgado
*   “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
*   “Mirror Mirror” Eiko Ishioka
*   “Snow White and the Huntsman” Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing

*   “Amour” Michael Haneke
*   “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
*   “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
*   “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
*   “Silver Linings Playbook” David O. Russell

Best documentary feature

*   “5 Broken Cameras”
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
*   “The Gatekeepers”
Nominees to be determined
*   “How to Survive a Plague”
Nominees to be determined
*   “The Invisible War”
Nominees to be determined
*   “Searching for Sugar Man”
Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

*   “Inocente”
Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
*   “Kings Point”
Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
*   “Mondays at Racine”
Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
*   “Open Heart”
Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
*   “Redemption”
Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in film editing

*   “Argo” William Goldenberg
*   “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
*   “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
*   “Silver Linings Playbook” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
*   “Zero Dark Thirty” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year

*   “Amour” Austria
*   “Kon-Tiki” Norway
*   “No” Chile
*   “A Royal Affair” Denmark
*   “War Witch” Canada

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

*   “Hitchcock”
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
*   “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
*   “Les Misérables”
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

*   “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
*   “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
*   “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
*   “Lincoln” John Williams
*   “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

*   “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
*   “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”
Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
*   “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”
Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
*   “Skyfall” from “Skyfall”
Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
*   “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”
Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year

*   “Amour” Nominees to be determined
*   “Argo” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
*   “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
*   “Django Unchained” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
*   “Les Misérables” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
*   “Life of Pi” Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
*   “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
*   “Silver Linings Playbook” Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
*   “Zero Dark Thirty” Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Achievement in production design

*   “Anna Karenina”
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
*   “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
*   “Les Misérables”
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
*   “Life of Pi”
Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
*   “Lincoln”
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

*   “Adam and Dog” Minkyu Lee
*   “Fresh Guacamole” PES
*   “Head over Heels” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
*   “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”” David Silverman
*   “Paperman” John Kahrs

Best live action short film

*   “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
*   “Buzkashi Boys” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
*   “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
*   “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
*   “Henry” Yan England

Achievement in sound editing

*   “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
*   “Django Unchained” Wylie Stateman
*   “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
*   “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
*   “Zero Dark Thirty” Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

*   “Argo”
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
*   “Les Misérables”
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
*   “Life of Pi”
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
*   “Lincoln”
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
*   “Skyfall”
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

*   “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
*   “Life of Pi”
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
*   “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
*   “Prometheus”
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
*   “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Adapted screenplay

*   “Argo” Screenplay by Chris Terrio
*   “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
*   “Life of Pi” Screenplay by David Magee
*   “Lincoln” Screenplay by Tony Kushner
*   “Silver Linings Playbook” Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay

*   “Amour” Written by Michael Haneke
*   “Django Unchained” Written by Quentin Tarantino
*   “Flight” Written by John Gatins
*   “Moonrise Kingdom” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
*   “Zero Dark Thirty” Written by Mark Boal

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Add A Comment