The Creators Project 2011 New York: Schedule and Set Times

Posted by The G on October 14, 2011 under GNN | Be the First to Comment

Photo of The Creators Project posters by G.

The Creators Project 2011 Poster

The Creators Project 2011 Poster

For the people like myself who were lucky enough to get their RSVP confirmation for The Creators Project, which is taking place in Brooklyn on October 15 and 16, 2011, here’s the schedule (courtesy of Brooklyn Vegan).

THE CREATORS PROJECT 2011
Dates and Times
Saturday, October 15th;
12-10 PM
Sunday, October 16th; 12-8 PM

Saturday, October 15th
ARCHWAY
2:00 PM: Queen Sea Big
Shark
3:15 PM: Chairlift
4:45 PM: A$AP Rocky + Clams Casino
6:00 PM:
Four Tet
7:45 PM: Florence + the Machine
· with DJ sets from Nic Thorburn
from Islands and The Golden Filter

TOBACCO WAREHOUSE
2:00 PM: Emicida
2:50 PM: Teen Daze
3:50
PM: John Maus
5:15 PM: Yuksek
6:30 PM: Atlas Sound
7:45 PM: Company
Flow
8:45 PM: Justice (DJ set)
· with DJ sets from DJ Ravves and
XXXChange

55 WASHINGTON
3-4 PM: Chris Keating (Yeasayer)
4:30-8 PM: Nosaj
Thing + Ikonika and Koreless
8-10 PM: Girl Unit
10 PM-1 AM: Juan MacLean
DJ set

Saturday, October 15-Sunday, October 16
10 JAY STREET
Life on
Mars Revisited
by David Bowie, Mick Rock and Barney Clay
TOBACCO
WAREHOUSE
Origin (Open October 12-23)
by United Visual Artists with score
by composer Scanner

56 WATER STREET
A Physical Manifestation of Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are
Floating in Space
by Jonathan Glazer and J. Spaceman with Undisclosable and
One of Us

81 FRONT STREET
Strata #4
by Quayola

Meditation
by Minha Yang

Jumbletron
by Animal Collective and Black Dice

Freefall Highscore
by Antagonistic Applications

55 WASHINGTON STREET
R&Dazzle
by SOFTlab

Six-Forty by Four-Eighty
by Zigelbaum + Coelho

Super Pong
by SuperUber

DisKinect
by Team DisKinect

POWERHOUSE
Urbanus Female
by U-Ram Choe

30 WASHINGTON STREET
Soil
by Cantoni & Crescenti

POWERHOUSE
Saturday, October 15th

12:30 PM
Life in a Day
by Kevin Macdonald

2 PM
Scenes from the Suburbs
by Spike Jonze and Arcade Fire

2:30 PM
Night Fishing
by PARKing CHANce (PARK Chan-wook and PARK
Chan-Kyong)

3 PM
The Art of Flight
by Curt Morgan (Brain Farm)

4:20 PM
Selected shorts
by Factory Fifteen

5 PM
On My Way Back Home
by Band of Horses

5:30 PM
Follow Follow
by Peng Lei

6:45 PM
Selected shorts
by Edouard Salier

7 PM
Night Fishing
by PARKing CHANce (PARK Chan-wook and PARK
Chan-Kyong)

7:30 PM
Scenes from the Suburbs
by Spike Jonze and Arcade Fire

Read more of this article »

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...